A new low-melting petrolatum that feels like silicone.
Sonneborn LLC has developed a new petrolatum that combines the good handling of conventional petrolatum with the feel of silicone oil. It is a highly purified petrolatum with low UV absorbance and high photostability.
It is a highly versatile product that can be used for any product design.
*Click here for product catalogs and inquiries ➡ *Japanese website
■Soft translucent white solid
■Low melting point (melting point near body temperature)
|Color (Lovibond 2)
*This product conforms to USP petrolatums.
Label Name / INCI Name
Label Name: Petrolatum
INCI Name: Petrolatum
This product is ideal for formulations that require emollient ingredients and water retention.
It is a highly versatile product that can be used for various product designs.
■Body lotion / UV (SPF) products
■Hair conditioner / Scalp protection
■Massage cream / Pharmaceutical ointment base