*Download the manufacturer's data here➡ *Japanese website
We introduce sodium alginate derived from seaweed for use in cosmetics.
We propose formulations for various cosmetics as organic materials.
What is Sodium Alginate
It is a natural water-soluble vegetable fiber extracted from brown algae such as kelp, wakame seaweed, hijiki, mozuku, and sargassum. Alginic acid itself is water-insoluble, but alginate becomes water-soluble after reacting with sodium.
The structure of alginic acid is a straight-chain polymer in which two kinds of uronic acids, mannuronic acid and guluronic acid, are randomly connected. Structural units in which two types of uronic acids are linked together are called M blocks, G blocks, and random blocks, depending on the composition of the uronic acids. The gelling properties of alginate are determined. Since the composition ratio (M/G ratio) of these blocks changes depending on the type and part of the original algae, it is possible to adjust it by carefully selecting the raw materials used.
■Naturally derived organic materials
■Achievements in various cosmetics
■Viscosity adjustment function and high emulsification stability
■Long-term stability (preservation) and easy original formulation with other materials
|Pack / Gel
Derived from Natural Raw Materials
- The sodium alginate of "Maiko-no-Kouhara" is a 100% organic functional material.
- Brown algae landed in Canada and Australia are processed at factories with ISO22000 and ISO9001 certifications, and are used as safe materials for food and quasi-drug applications.